[METHOD] Every unit bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. How we test

Every camera on this site was bought at retail. No affiliate links, no sponsored placements, no free review units. Full policy

On this page · 13 sections
  1. Full Specification and Pricing
  2. The Optical System: Two Lenses, Two Sensors
  3. Zoom: 1× to 12×, and What Is Actually Optical
  4. The Screen and Controls
  5. Gimbal Mechanics: ±0.005° and 210°/s
  6. Battery: 240 Minutes from 1550mAh
  7. The 8K Workflow — and the Export Limitation
  8. Build Quality and Durability: No Weather Sealing At All
  9. Compared to the Cameras It Is Sold Against
  10. Final Verdict
  11. Who Should Buy It
  12. FAQ
  13. Related Articles

The Insta360 Luna Ultra is a $769.99 pocket gimbal camera, and almost every interesting thing about it is a consequence of one design decision: it carries two lenses on two differently sized sensors instead of one lens on one. A 20mm F1.8 main lens sits on a 1-inch sensor; a 60mm F2.0 telephoto sits on a 1/1.28-inch sensor. Every other pocket gimbal you can buy in the United States has one lens and reaches past it by cropping.

This page is the technical version of our verdict. It works through the optical system, what is actually optical in the 1×–12× zoom range, the gimbal's published mechanical figures, the power budget that produces 240 minutes from a 1550mAh cell, and the part of the 8K story that most reviews skip — that the Insta360 App cannot export 8K on a phone. It also goes properly into the two things this camera loses on: 233g, and no water, dust or splash resistance of any kind.

Where Insta360 does not publish a figure, this page says "not published" rather than filling the gap. There is more of that than you might expect for a $769.99 camera, and it is a legitimate criticism in its own right.

Full Specification and Pricing

Insta360 Luna Ultra
TypeGimbal vlogging camera
US price$769.99 (checked 1 September 2026)
Sensors1-inch main + 1/1.28-inch telephoto
AperturesF1.8 main / F2.0 telephoto
Focal lengths (35mm equivalent)20mm main / 60mm telephoto
Zoom range1× – 12×
Maximum video8K (Insta360's marketing figure; a per-mode frame-rate table is not published)
Photo resolutionnot published
Stabilisation3-axis mechanical gimbal, ±0.005° angular vibration, 210°/s maximum control speed
Screen2.0-inch OLED, 1000 nits
Battery1550mAh · 240 minutes rated
Fast charge80% in 23 minutes (45W)
Storage47GB internal
Weight233g
Water / dust / splash resistanceNONE
Low-light modenot published
Operating temperaturenot published
Dimensionsnot published

Two rows there deserve to be read twice. Water resistance: none. Not limited, not splash-only — Insta360 publishes no rating of any kind, and the camera should be treated as a dry-conditions instrument. And 233g, which makes it the heaviest camera in this category.

Three rows are blank because Insta360 does not publish them: photo resolution, operating temperature and a per-mode video table. For comparison, Insta360 publishes an operating range of −20°C to 45°C for the Ace Pro 2 and a 50MP stills figure, so the omissions here are a choice rather than a house style. At $769.99 we would like the full table.

The Optical System: Two Lenses, Two Sensors

The main lens is 20mm equivalent at F1.8, sitting on a 1-inch sensor. The telephoto is 60mm equivalent at F2.0, sitting on a 1/1.28-inch sensor. That is a genuine dual-camera system, not one sensor behind a switchable front element, and the consequences run through everything else on this page.

Start with the main lens. F1.8 is the widest main-lens aperture on any pocket gimbal camera in this reference, and it is paired with the largest sensor class available in the format. Its direct US-available rival, the DJI Osmo Pocket 3, uses the same 1-inch sensor class at f/2.0 — about a third of a stop narrower. That is not a dramatic gap on its own, but it compounds with everything else: a wider aperture at the same sensor size means a lower ISO for the same exposure, which means less noise to clean up, which is exactly what you want from a camera whose main job is faces indoors and at dusk.

The telephoto is the reason the camera exists. 60mm at F2.0 on a 1/1.28-inch sensor is a real second camera, and 60mm is a well-chosen number: it is long enough to give you visible background compression and a flattering rendering of a face, and short enough that you can still hand-hold it without the gimbal fighting you. Three times the focal length of the main lens is also the right ratio for a step you actually use, rather than one you have to plan a shot around.

The smaller telephoto sensor is a real trade and worth naming. 1/1.28 inch is a step down from 1 inch, and the aperture is a third of a stop narrower, so the telephoto is the weaker of the two optical paths in low light. If you are shooting a dim interior, the 20mm main lens is the one to reach for. This is the same architecture choice every dual-camera phone makes and for the same reason: a long lens on a big sensor does not fit in a pocketable body.

What that pairing gives you in practice is two genuinely different looks from one pass. A wide establishing frame at 20mm and a compressed 60mm frame of the same subject are not the same image at different sizes — they have different perspective, different background separation and different rendering of a face. A single-lens camera cannot produce the second one at all, whatever its zoom control says.

The other half of this story is what is not published. Insta360 gives no photo resolution figure and no per-mode video table for the Luna Ultra, so we cannot tell you which resolutions and frame rates are available on which lens. That is a real gap in a technical review and we are not going to paper over it with a plausible-sounding number.

Low light: what is and is not published

Insta360's PureVideo low-light mode is published for the Ace Pro 2, the X6, the X5 and the GO Ultra. It is not published for the Luna Ultra. So the low-light case for this camera rests entirely on physics rather than on a named mode: a 1-inch sensor behind an F1.8 lens gathers more light than a 1-inch sensor behind an f/2.0 lens, and both gather considerably more than the 1/1.3-inch sensors used by flagship action cameras. That is a real advantage. It is just not a feature, and we are not going to call it one.

The comparison that matters, and why it is short

The only current pocket gimbal with a comparable dual-lens system is the DJI Osmo Pocket 4P — 1-inch wide plus 1/1.28-inch telephoto, f/2 and f/1.8, with a 3× optical step in a 12× range. On paper it is a proper contest.

It is not officially sold in the United States. No DJI US listing, no B&H listing, no official US price. Digital Camera World, 31 July 2026: "no authorized US retailer currently has official DJI Osmo Pocket 4P stock — and DJI has not announced a formal US launch." PetaPixel, 30 July 2026, called it "available everywhere except the USA."

So for a US buyer the Luna Ultra's dual-lens system is not the better one of two options. It is the only one. We cover the Pocket 4 availability problem in full here.

Zoom: 1× to 12×, and What Is Actually Optical

Insta360 publishes the zoom range as 1× to 12×. That is the figure; anything more precise about where optical ends and digital begins is not published, and this page is not going to invent a crossover point.

What is structurally true is that the range contains a genuine optical step, because there are two lenses at 20mm and 60mm. Somewhere in that range the camera stops cropping the main sensor and starts using a second physical lens, and at that point you get resolution rather than a smaller piece of the same frame. No single-lens camera can do this at any focal length, whatever number appears on its zoom control.

The contrast with the alternative is the clearest way to put it. The DJI Osmo Pocket 3's zoom is digital only, 2× at 4K. That is not a criticism of DJI's implementation — a crop is a crop and DJI describes it accurately. It means that on a Pocket 3, every framing decision tighter than the native field of view costs you pixels, and past about 2× it is visible: edges soften, fine texture turns to mush, and noise that was invisible at 1× is suddenly the loudest thing in the frame.

Where the Luna Ultra's zoom is worth using and where it isn't follows from the same logic. The useful range is around the two native focal lengths and the optical step between them. Push toward 12× and you are cropping the telephoto sensor, which is the smaller of the two, and the picture degrades exactly the way a crop always does. Treat 12× as a framing aid for finding a subject, not as a delivery format.

Practical shooting note

The 60mm lens is often the better choice for a piece to camera even when you have room for the wide. A narrower field of view puts less distortion on a face at arm's length and compresses the background into something that reads as deliberate. If you have been shooting talking-head footage at 20mm because that is what the camera opens on, try the same shot at 60mm from a metre further back and compare them.

The Screen and Controls

The display is a 2.0-inch OLED running at 1000 nits. That figure is the single most underrated specification on the camera, and the comparison makes the case on its own: the DJI Osmo Pocket 3's screen is 2.0 inches at 700 nits. The gap is the difference between framing a shot in July sunshine and shading the display with your other hand while guessing.

For the record, 1000 nits is not the brightest screen Insta360 makes — the Insta360 X6 runs a 2.32-inch OLED at 1200 nits, the brightest in this reference. But among pocket gimbals, 1000 against 700 is the whole field.

The touch interface is quick in use: swipe for mode, tap to focus, resolution changes without menu diving. Screen resolution, panel dimensions and the number of built-in microphones are not published in our verified specification set, so this review does not quote figures for them. The original version of this page described the screen as detachable and usable as a wireless remote at 20 metres. "Detachable" appears nowhere in Insta360's published specification for this camera, so that claim has been removed rather than repeated — which unfortunately removes what the previous version presented as one of the camera's headline features.

The honest caveat from extended use: with the gimbal powered and the display at full brightness, this camera runs warm. On long unbroken takes it warns before it throttles. It did not stop recording, but if your work is 30-minute continuous pieces you should know that before you buy.

Gimbal Mechanics: ±0.005° and 210°/s

Two published numbers define the stabilisation on this camera: rated angular vibration of ±0.005° and a maximum control speed of 210°/s. They describe different things and both matter.

±0.005° is the precision figure — how tightly the gimbal holds the camera against vibration. It is the number that produces footage which looks like it was shot from a dolly rather than from a hand. 210°/s is the speed figure — how fast the gimbal can move deliberately when you whip-pan or follow a subject across a frame. A gimbal with excellent precision and slow control speed feels like it is dragging behind you; one with fast control and loose precision feels twitchy. Both figures published is more than most manufacturers give you.

The categorical point is what separates a gimbal from everything else. Electronic stabilisation — RockSteady on DJI's action cameras, HyperSmooth on GoPro's, FlowState on Insta360's own — corrects motion after the sensor has already recorded it. It buys smoothness with cropped field of view and, at the edges of the frame, with warping. A mechanical gimbal does not correct anything, because it does not let the camera move in the first place. There is no crop penalty and no warping, and the difference on cobbles, stairs or a jog is not a matter of taste.

Where honesty is required: the DJI Osmo Pocket 3's gimbal is rated to the same ±0.005°. On the precision figure these two cameras are level, and anyone claiming a visible difference between them is describing an impression, not a specification. DJI does not publish a control-speed figure, so the 210°/s line is uncontested rather than won.

Stabilisation typeRated angular vibrationMax control speedCrop penalty
Insta360 Luna Ultra3-axis mechanical gimbal±0.005°210°/sNone
DJI Osmo Pocket 33-axis mechanical gimbal±0.005°not publishedNone
GoPro HERO13 BlackElectronic — HyperSmooth 6.0not publishednot publishedYes
DJI Osmo Action 5 ProElectronic — RockSteady 3.0 / 3.0+, HorizonSteadynot publishednot publishedYes
Insta360 Ace Pro 2Electronic — FlowState + 360 Horizon Locknot publishednot publishedYes

Swipe for 2 more columns →

Battery: 240 Minutes from 1550mAh

This is the section most reviews of this camera get backwards, so here are the published figures side by side.

BatteryRated runtimeFast charge
Insta360 Luna Ultra1550mAh240 min80% in 23 min (45W)
DJI Osmo Pocket 31300mAh166 minnot published

Swipe for 1 more column →

240 minutes from 1550mAh, against 166 minutes from 1300mAh. The Luna Ultra delivers roughly 45% more runtime from a cell 19% larger, which makes this an efficiency result rather than a capacity result — the processing pipeline and the gimbal motors are drawing less per minute of recording, not just drinking from a bigger tank. It also publishes a fast-charge figure, 80% in 23 minutes on a 45W adapter, where DJI publishes none for the Pocket 3.

For context on where that sits in Insta360's own range: the Ace Pro 2 is rated at 180 minutes from 1800mAh and 18 minutes to 80% on 30W, and the X6 at 140 minutes from 2600mAh at 8K30. The Luna Ultra is the endurance champion of the Insta360 line and it gets there with the second-smallest battery of the three. That is a real engineering result and the previous version of this page described it as the camera's main weakness.

The caveat is heat rather than capacity. Powered gimbal plus a 1000-nit display plus high-bitrate recording is a warm combination, and the practical limit on a long day is thermal, not electrical. Charging over USB-C while recording works, which is what makes long interview sessions viable.

Where the 240-minute figure does and does not apply

Insta360 publishes 240 minutes as a single rated figure. It does not publish a per-resolution breakdown, so there is no verified 8K runtime and no verified 4K runtime for this camera — only the one number. Assume, as with any camera, that the highest resolution mode consumes it fastest, and do not plan a shoot around a figure nobody has published.

The 8K Workflow — and the Export Limitation

Insta360 markets the Luna Ultra as an 8K camera. A frame-rate table per resolution is not published, so "8K" is the extent of what can be stated. What matters more for anyone actually working with the footage is what happens after the record button, and here there is a limitation that needs stating plainly.

The Insta360 App can edit 8K footage but cannot export it. Mobile export caps out below 8K; exporting 8K or 11K requires Insta360 Studio on a desktop computer. If your workflow is phone-only — shoot, cut on the device, publish — then 8K is not available to you end to end, and you should shoot at a resolution you can actually deliver. That is a genuine constraint, it is not obvious from the marketing, and it is the single most useful thing on this page for anyone planning to buy.

It is also worth knowing how the competition stands on this, because it is not a straightforward Insta360 loss. CapCut exports at 4K60 maximum — it cannot deliver 8K on any platform. LumaFusion ($29.99 one-off) does export 5K, 6K and 8K on capable hardware, with 10-bit and Apple Log support, and it runs on iOS, iPadOS, macOS, Android and ChromeOS. GoPro Quik exports 8K, but only True 8K for GoPro's MAX2. So the mobile 8K export landscape is thin generally; the fix for a Luna Ultra owner is either Insta360 Studio on a desktop or LumaFusion on a capable device.

The storage side is the other half of the workflow story. 47GB of internal storage is a genuinely useful backstop — it is the thing that saves a shoot when a card fills or is left at home — but at 8K it is roughly an afternoon, and 47GB is a fixed figure rather than a slot you can upgrade. For comparison, the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 records to microSD, so its capacity is whatever you buy. Plan storage before a trip rather than during one.

The genuine argument for shooting 8K on this camera is not delivery, it is headroom: shoot wide at 8K and you can pull a 4K frame from any part of it in the edit, which gives you a second angle from a single take. Combined with two physical focal lengths, that is more framing options per pass than anything else this size. Use it deliberately, on the shots where you want that latitude, and shoot the rest at a resolution your workflow can actually export.

Build Quality and Durability: No Weather Sealing At All

The body is the good news. Machined feel, no flex anywhere, gimbal motors that move without audible whine, and a physical presence that matches the price. Nothing about handling this camera suggests a $400 product with a premium sticker on it.

Then there is the specification line that should decide some purchases outright. Insta360 publishes no water, dust or splash resistance for the Luna Ultra. None. Not a limited rating, not IPX4, not "splash-resistant" — no rating at all. The previous version of this page claimed IPX4, which is not what Insta360 publishes, and the difference is not academic: an IPX4 camera survives a shower of rain, and a camera with no rating has no stated tolerance for any of it.

  • No water resistance published. The camera goes back in the bag when it starts to drizzle. On a $769.99 product a splash rating would not be an unreasonable expectation, and the honest reading is that the gimbal's moving joints make sealing genuinely difficult rather than that Insta360 could not be bothered.
  • No dust rating published. A powered gimbal with exposed joints and two lens assemblies is not something to carry loose on a beach.
  • 233g — the heaviest camera in this category. The DJI Osmo Pocket 3 is 179g; the DJI Osmo Pocket 4P, for reference, is 230g. Two sensors, a powered gimbal and a 1000-nit OLED have to weigh something, and this is where the bill lands. You notice it in a jacket pocket over a full day.
  • Operating temperature not published. Insta360 publishes −20°C to 45°C for the Ace Pro 2 and nothing for the Luna Ultra. If you shoot in real cold, that silence is worth factoring in.
  • Thermal behaviour on long takes. Warm in the hand with the gimbal powered and the screen bright; a warning before throttling on the longest continuous takes.

For context rather than comfort: the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 has no water rating either. This is a category-wide problem with powered gimbals, not a Luna Ultra failing. But it is not mitigated by being common, and if you need weather resistance the answer is a different class of camera — the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $309.99 is rated to 12m.

Compared to the Cameras It Is Sold Against

The original version of this page compared the Luna Ultra with the GoPro HERO13 Black and the DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro. Those are waterproof action cameras, which makes it a category comparison the Luna Ultra loses on durability and wins on nothing it was designed for. Both columns are kept below, because removing unfavourable comparisons is not how this site works — but the column that belongs in this table is the DJI Osmo Pocket 3, which is the camera buyers actually weigh this against.

Insta360 Luna UltraDJI Osmo Pocket 3GoPro HERO13 BlackDJI Osmo Action 5 Pro
CategoryPocket gimbalPocket gimbalAction cameraAction camera
US price$769.99$439.00$379.99$319.00
Lenses2 — 20mm F1.8 + 60mm F2.01 — f/2.011 — f/2.8
Sensor1" main + 1/1.28" tele1" CMOS1/1.9", 27.6MP1/1.3"
Max video8K (marketing)4K1205.3K60 / 4K120 / 2.7K2404K120
Zoom1×–12×, real optical stepDigital only, 2× at 4Knot publishednot published
Stabilisation3-axis gimbal, ±0.005°, 210°/s3-axis gimbal, ±0.005°HyperSmooth 6.0 (electronic)RockSteady 3.0 / 3.0+ (electronic)
Battery1550mAh · 240 min1300mAh · 166 min1900mAh · not published1950mAh · 240 min
Fast charge80% in 23 min (45W)not publishednot publishednot published
Screen2.0" OLED, 1000 nits2.0", 700 nitsnot published2.5" rear + 1.46" front
Storage47GB internalmicroSDnot published64GB (47GB usable)
Weight233g — heaviest here179g159g146g — lightest
WaterproofNONEnot rated10m20m · 60m cased

Swipe for 2 more columns →

What each of those cameras is actually for

ScenarioBest choiceWhy
Interviews, pieces to camera, product detailInsta360 Luna UltraThe 60mm F2.0 optical telephoto. Nothing else US-available in this size has one.
Wide-only vlogging on a budgetDJI Osmo Pocket 3Same 1-inch sensor class, same ±0.005° gimbal rating, $330 less.
Anything wetDJI Osmo Action 5 Pro20m rated, and 60m cased. The Luna Ultra has no rating at all.
Anything wet, on a smaller budgetGoPro HERO13 Black10m rated at $379.99, and the lightest of the two action cameras at 159g.
Long unbroken handheld takesDJI Osmo Action 5 Pro240 min rated like the Luna Ultra, at 146g and $319.00, with no gimbal to power.
Mounted POV on a helmet or barGoPro HERO13 Black or Action 5 Pro159g and 146g against 233g, and both are water-rated. A powered gimbal is the wrong tool here.
Best all-round Insta360 for outdoorsInsta360 Ace Pro 2$309.99, 12m rated, 8K30, 13.5 stops stated dynamic range, 2.5" flip screen at 900 nits.

The Luna Ultra is not a general-purpose camera and this table should not be read as saying it is. It wins one comparison decisively — the pocket gimbal comparison, on lens count, optical reach, aperture, battery, screen brightness and internal storage — and loses on price, weight and durability to almost everything else in the table. If your work is people and detail at a distance, that one win is the only one you need. If it is not, one of the other three columns is your camera and we would rather you bought the right one.

Final Verdict

+ Pros

  • Two real lenses on two sensors — 20mm F1.8 on 1 inch, 60mm F2.0 on 1/1.28 inch
  • F1.8 main aperture — the widest main-lens aperture in this class
  • 1×–12× zoom range containing a genuine optical step, not a crop
  • 240 minutes rated from 1550mAh — 45% more runtime than the Pocket 3 from 19% more cell
  • 80% charge in 23 minutes on a 45W adapter, a figure its rival does not publish
  • 1000-nit OLED, usable in direct sun where a 700-nit panel is not
  • 3-axis mechanical gimbal, ±0.005° angular vibration and 210°/s control speed — no crop, no warping
  • 47GB internal storage as a backstop when a card fills
  • 8K capture gives real reframing headroom out of a single pass
  • Its only genuine dual-lens rival, the DJI Osmo Pocket 4P, is not officially sold in the US

− Cons

  • No water, dust or splash resistance whatsoever — a real limit at $769.99
  • 233g — the heaviest camera in this category, 54g more than the Pocket 3
  • $769.99 — a 75% premium over the DJI Osmo Pocket 3
  • The Insta360 App cannot export 8K — mobile export caps below it, and 8K/11K needs Insta360 Studio on a desktop
  • 47GB is a fixed figure and roughly an afternoon at the top setting
  • Runs warm on long continuous takes; warns before throttling
  • Telephoto sits on the smaller sensor at the narrower aperture — reach for the 20mm in dim light
  • Photo resolution, per-mode video table, dimensions, operating temperature and screen resolution all not published
  • PureVideo is not published for this camera, unlike four other Insta360 models

Who Should Buy It

The decision is narrower than the price suggests, and it comes down to one question: do you ever need to be closer to a subject than you can walk?

If the answer is yes — interviews, presenters, products, architecture, anything across a street or on the other side of a table — then the 60mm lens is not a feature, it is the reason to buy the camera, and there is nothing else in this size class on sale in the US that has one. If the answer is no, you are being asked to pay a 75% premium over the Pocket 3 for a brighter screen, 74 extra minutes and 47GB of internal storage, and those are nice rather than transformative.

Buy it if you:

  • Shoot people or subjects you cannot physically approach — the 60mm F2.0 optical telephoto is the entire case
  • Want two genuinely different looks from one pass, not one look at two sizes
  • Work outdoors in bright light and are tired of shading a 700-nit screen
  • Shoot long sessions and want 240 rated minutes with a 23-minute top-up to 80%
  • Have a desktop in your workflow, so Insta360 Studio can export 8K when you need it
  • Want mechanical stabilisation with no crop penalty and can carry 233g to get it

Do not buy it if you:

  • Need any water, dust or splash resistance — it has none, and the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at $309.99 is rated to 12m
  • Shoot wide almost exclusively — the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 at $439.00 is the sensible buy and we will say so on any page
  • Work phone-only and want 8K end to end — mobile export cannot deliver it
  • Mount cameras to helmets, bars or boards — 233g and no water rating make this the wrong tool
  • Are counting grams for travel — 179g against 233g is a real difference over a day
  • Have a budget under $500

Final score: 8.8 / 10

Weighted across our five criteria: image quality 30% · stabilisation 25% · battery & durability 20% · ease of use & app 15% · value 10%. How we score →

It scores where it does because the optical system, the gimbal figures and the power budget are genuinely class-leading, and because durability and value are the two criteria it loses: no weather sealing at all, 233g, $769.99, and an app that cannot export the resolution the camera is marketed on. Four specific complaints are what make the rest of this page worth reading.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is the Insta360 Luna Ultra waterproof?

No, and it is more absolute than that. Insta360 publishes no water, dust or splash resistance of any kind for the Luna Ultra. It is not IPX4, it is not splash-resistant — there is no rating. Treat it as a dry-conditions camera and put it away when it rains. For context, the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 has no rating either, so this is a category-wide problem with powered gimbals. If you need weather resistance, the Insta360 Ace Pro 2 is rated to 12m at $309.99.

Can I export 8K from the Insta360 App on my phone?

No. The Insta360 App will edit 8K footage, but exporting 8K or 11K requires Insta360 Studio on a desktop computer — mobile export caps below 8K. If your entire workflow is phone-based, shoot at a resolution you can actually deliver. For what it is worth, CapCut cannot export 8K on any platform either (4K60 maximum), and the mobile app that does is LumaFusion at $29.99 one-off, which handles 5K, 6K and 8K on capable hardware.

How much of the 1×–12× zoom is actually optical?

Insta360 publishes the range as 1× to 12× and does not publish where the optical step sits, so we are not going to guess. What is structurally certain is that there is a real optical step, because there are two physical lenses at 20mm and 60mm on two separate sensors. That is what a single-lens camera cannot do: the DJI Osmo Pocket 3's zoom is digital only, 2× at 4K, so everything past its native field of view is a crop. Practical advice: use the range around the two native focal lengths, and treat 12× as a way to find a subject rather than a way to deliver one.

How long does the battery actually last, and how fast does it charge?

240 minutes rated from a 1550mAh cell, and 80% in 23 minutes on a 45W adapter. That is 74 minutes more runtime than the DJI Osmo Pocket 3's 166 minutes, from a cell only 19% larger, and DJI publishes no fast-charge figure for the Pocket 3 at all. Insta360 does not publish a per-resolution runtime breakdown, so there is no verified 8K figure and no verified 4K figure — only the single 240-minute number.

Is 47GB of internal storage enough?

For an afternoon at the top setting, roughly. As a backstop for the day a card fills or gets left behind, it is genuinely useful and the Pocket 3 has no equivalent. As your only storage plan for a trip, no. Note that 47GB is a fixed figure, where the Pocket 3 records to microSD and its capacity is whatever you buy — that is a real Pocket 3 advantage. Curiously, 47GB is also exactly the usable figure DJI quotes for the Osmo Action 5 Pro's 64GB.

How does it compare to the DJI Osmo Pocket 3 and the Pocket 4P?

Against the Pocket 3 ($439.00): the Luna Ultra wins on lens count, optical reach, aperture (F1.8 against f/2.0), battery (240 against 166 minutes), published fast charge, screen brightness (1000 against 700 nits) and internal storage. The Pocket 3 wins on price by $330 and weight by 54g, and its microSD slot beats a fixed 47GB. Both gimbals are rated to ±0.005°, so stabilisation precision is level.

Against the Pocket 4P: it would be a real contest, and it cannot be had in the US. The Pocket 4P is not officially sold in the United States — no DJI US listing, no B&H listing, no official US price, importer stock only at $542–$777+. Full details here.

Does the Luna Ultra's gimbal have a jitter problem at certain angles?

We cannot verify that claim, and an earlier version of this page repeated it along with a promised firmware fix. There is no Insta360 statement we can source acknowledging a jitter issue and no announced fix, so we have removed both. What is published is a rated angular vibration of ±0.005° and a maximum control speed of 210°/s — identical precision to the DJI Osmo Pocket 3's gimbal, and a control-speed figure DJI does not publish at all. If a firmware note appears from Insta360 we will update this answer.